This Privacy Policy sets out how we may use the personal data you provide or which we collect about you when you use www.synergyllp.com (the "website"). Please read this policy carefully before using the website.

 

1 INFORMATION ABOUT US

1.1 This website is owned and operated by, or on behalf of Synergy Construction & Property Consultants LLP ("we", "us", "our"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number OC318352 and our registered office is at 8/9 Faraday Road, Guildford, Surrey GU1 1EA.

1.2 We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "DPA") and for the purposes of the DPA, where relevant, we are the data controller.

 

2 THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

2.1 We may collect the following personal data about you:

2.1.1 personal data you provide if you contact us using via our website;

2.1.2 personal data you provide if you contact us (including by telephone) to request details of our services or any other information;

2.1.3 personal data you provide if you register for our newsletter;

2.1.4 personal data you provide when apply for a job advertised on our website or submit a speculative job application and/or your CV;

2.1.5 personal data gathered using cookies;

2.1.6 details of your visits to our website including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data;

2.1.7 information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

3 HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

3.1 We may use and process the personal data you provide for the purposes outlined below as well as for any purposes specified at the time of collection:

3.1.1 to send you information you have requested;

3.1.2 to deal with your enquiries;

3.1.3 to contact you by telephone, SMS, post and/or email about news, developments or services our ours which we think may be of interest to you. Please make it clear when you provide personal data to us, should you not wish to receive such information;

3.1.4 where you have submitted a job application we may for a reasonable period keep your details on file for future reference should a suitable position subsequently become available and we may send you information about job opportunities;

3.1.5 to develop, deliver and improve our services;

3.1.6 to help us develop this website to be more useful to you;

3.1.7 for website user processing research or analysis including to collect statistics, responses to any surveys and questionnaires, traffic patterns and related site information. (We aggregate this data and it does not identify any website users);

3.1.8 for internal purposes for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, customer communication, risk management and administrative purposes; and/or

3.1.9 to send you important notices such as communications about changes to our terms and conditions and policies.

 

4 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 We shall only disclose the personal data to our selected third party business partners where necessary in order to provide the website or respond to an enquiry.

4.2 We may disclose the personal data to our group companies and affiliates or third party data processers who may process data on our behalf to enable us to carry out our usual business practices.

4.3 We may disclose your personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:

4.3.1 to undertake the activities listed above;

4.3.2 to conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;

4.3.3 to assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

4.3.4 to protect and defend our rights or property;

4.3.5 to deal with any misuse of the website;

4.3.6 to sell, make ready for sale or dispose of our business in whole or in part including to any potential buyer or their advisers;

4.3.7 in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, terms and conditions of supply and other agreements with third parties.

 

5 YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 When you use this website and provide us with your personal data you are agreeing that we may use your personal data for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2 You have the right to:

5.2.1 request that we stop sending you marketing information;

5.2.2 apply for a copy of the data we hold about you (for which we can charge an administration fee which is currently £10); and

5.2.3 request that we correct or remove any personal data which we hold about you which you believe is inaccurate or out of date.

5.3 You can exercise this right by contacting Jenny Howard at 8/9 Faraday Road, Guildford, Surrey GU1 1EA or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

6 TRANSFERING PERSONAL DATA OVERSEAS

6.1 The personal data we collect from you is currently held within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It is possible that in the future such personal data may be transferred, stored and/or processed outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. You should be aware that countries outside the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, however we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the DPA.

 

7 LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

7.1 This policy only applies to this website. If you link to another website from here, you should remember to read and understand that website's privacy policy as well. We are not responsible for any use of your personal data that is made by other websites.

 

8 HOW USERS CAN CONTACT US

8.1 If you have any questions about this policy, please contact the Company Secretary at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 8/9 Faraday Road, Guildford, Surrey GU1 1EA.


© Synergy Construction & Property Consultants LLP

 

All rights reserved


© 2013 Synergy LLP – All rights reserved.